Version 5.4.0: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Replaced content with "PlayStation Plus") Tag: Replaced |
m (Reverted edits by Hello (talk) to last revision by Nyargleblargle) Tag: Rollback |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[ | {{VersionTabs|linkPrev=Version 5.3.0}} | ||
[[File:Version 5.4.0 Artwork.jpg|thumb|Promotional artwork released alongside the update.]] | |||
'''Version 5.4.0''' was an update released for {{game}} on {{#dateformat:2018-09-19}}. Its most notable addition was compatibility with the [[Nintendo Switch Online]] service, adding voice chat to the game's online modes. In addition, a number of balance changes were made in the update. | |||
==Changelog== | |||
*Smartphone app “[[Nintendo Switch Online]]” now supported. | |||
**If matched with someone in online play, you can automatically match with them on the app as well to engage in voice chat. | |||
**[[Party Match]], [[Ranked Match]], [[Friends]], and [[Party Crash]] are supported. | |||
*Video Playback from the [[ARMS Dashboard|Dashboard]] is now smoother. | |||
*The following ARMS have been adjusted. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Arms !! Adjustments | |||
|- | |||
| [[Toaster]]<br>[[Roaster]] || {{nerf}}Reduced extension speed.<br> {{buff}} Increased speed of charge attacks. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sparky]]<br>[[Chilla]] || {{nerf}}Reduced extension speed.<br> {{buff}} Increased speed of charge attacks.<br> {{nerf}} Decreased homing. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bubb]]<br>[[Buff]] || {{buff}} Increased homing. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Nade]] || {{buff}} Increased homing. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tribolt]]<br>[[Triblast]] || {{nerf}} Decreased speed of charge attacks.<br> {{buff}} Widened area of effect of charge attacks. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Revolver]]<br>[[Retorcher]] || {{buff}} Increased curving.<br> {{nerf}} Decreased rush damage. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hydra]]<br>[[Biffler]] || {{buff}} Increased curving.<br> {{nerf}} Increased time from drop to retrieval. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Popper]] || {{buff}} Increased curving.<br> {{nerf}} Decreased retraction speed.<br> {{nerf}} Decreased rush damage. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cracker]] || {{buff}} Widened area of effect of charge attacks. <br> {{nerf}} Decreased rush damage. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Boomerang]] || {{nerf}} Decreased speed when thrown with an outside curve. <br> {{buff}} Increased extension speed of throw attacks. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Coolerang]] || {{nerf}} Decreased speed when thrown with an outside curve. <br> {{buff}} Increased extension speed of throw attacks. <br> {{buff}} Increased homing. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Chakram]]<br>[[Ramram]] || Increased flotation for jump attacks. <br> {{nerf}} Decreased homing. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Phoenix]]<br>[[Thunderbird]] || {{buff}} Increased extension speed of throw attacks. <br> {{nerf}} Decreased rush damage. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Megaton]]<br>[[Megawatt]] || {{buff}} Increased expansion rate for charge attacks. <br> {{buff}} Decreased time from drop to retrieval. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Homie]]<br>[[Seekie]] || {{buff}} Decreased time from drop to retrieval. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Slapamander]]<br>[[Slamamander]] || {{nerf}} Decreased retraction speed. <br> {{buff}} Increased homing. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Whammer]]<br>[[Kablammer]] || {{buff}} Increased retraction speed. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Parasol]] || {{buff}} Increased extension speed of throw attacks. <br> {{nerf}} Decreased rush damage. <br> Increased flotation for jump attacks. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Parabola]] || {{buff}} Increased extension speed of throw attacks. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dragon]]<br>[[Ice Dragon]] || {{nerf}} Changing the angle when firing the laser is now slower. <br> {{buff}} Increased rush damage. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Blorb]]<br>[[Glusher]] || {{buff}} Increased speed of charge attacks. <br> {{buff}} Increased expansion rate for charge attacks. <br> Increased flotation for jump attacks. <br> Adjusted pathing for rush attacks. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Funchuk]] || {{nerf}} Decreased speed of charge attacks. <br> {{buff}} Increased speed of jump attacks. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Brrchuk|Brrchuck]] <small>''[sic]''</small> || {{nerf}} Decreased speed of charge attacks. <br> {{buff}} Increased curving for jump attacks. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Scorpio]] || {{nerf}} Reduced extension speed. <br> {{buff}} Increased retraction speed. <br> {{buff}} Increased time from drop to retrieval. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Skully]] || {{buff}} Increased homing. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lokjaw]] || {{buff}} Increased curving for projectiles launched from charge attacks. <br> {{buff}} Increased homing. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Guardian]] || {{buff}} Increased expansion rate while extending. <br> {{buff}} Increased expansion rate for charge attacks. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Clapback]] || {{buff}} Increased expansion rate while extending. <br> {{buff}} Increased expansion rate for charge attacks. <br> {{nerf}} Decreased rush damage. <br> {{buff}} Decreased time necessary to fire a rush attack. | |||
|} | |||
{{NavboxUpdate}} |
Revision as of 10:34, 12 October 2018
◄ Version 5.3.0 | Version 5.4.0 | N/A ► |
Version 5.4.0 was an update released for ARMS on 2018-09-19. Its most notable addition was compatibility with the Nintendo Switch Online service, adding voice chat to the game's online modes. In addition, a number of balance changes were made in the update.
Changelog
- Smartphone app “Nintendo Switch Online” now supported.
- If matched with someone in online play, you can automatically match with them on the app as well to engage in voice chat.
- Party Match, Ranked Match, Friends, and Party Crash are supported.
- Video Playback from the Dashboard is now smoother.
- The following ARMS have been adjusted.
Arms | Adjustments |
---|---|
Toaster Roaster |
▼Reduced extension speed. ▲ Increased speed of charge attacks. |
Sparky Chilla |
▼Reduced extension speed. ▲ Increased speed of charge attacks. ▼ Decreased homing. |
Bubb Buff |
▲ Increased homing. |
Nade | ▲ Increased homing. |
Tribolt Triblast |
▼ Decreased speed of charge attacks. ▲ Widened area of effect of charge attacks. |
Revolver Retorcher |
▲ Increased curving. ▼ Decreased rush damage. |
Hydra Biffler |
▲ Increased curving. ▼ Increased time from drop to retrieval. |
Popper | ▲ Increased curving. ▼ Decreased retraction speed. ▼ Decreased rush damage. |
Cracker | ▲ Widened area of effect of charge attacks. ▼ Decreased rush damage. |
Boomerang | ▼ Decreased speed when thrown with an outside curve. ▲ Increased extension speed of throw attacks. |
Coolerang | ▼ Decreased speed when thrown with an outside curve. ▲ Increased extension speed of throw attacks. ▲ Increased homing. |
Chakram Ramram |
Increased flotation for jump attacks. ▼ Decreased homing. |
Phoenix Thunderbird |
▲ Increased extension speed of throw attacks. ▼ Decreased rush damage. |
Megaton Megawatt |
▲ Increased expansion rate for charge attacks. ▲ Decreased time from drop to retrieval. |
Homie Seekie |
▲ Decreased time from drop to retrieval. |
Slapamander Slamamander |
▼ Decreased retraction speed. ▲ Increased homing. |
Whammer Kablammer |
▲ Increased retraction speed. |
Parasol | ▲ Increased extension speed of throw attacks. ▼ Decreased rush damage. Increased flotation for jump attacks. |
Parabola | ▲ Increased extension speed of throw attacks. |
Dragon Ice Dragon |
▼ Changing the angle when firing the laser is now slower. ▲ Increased rush damage. |
Blorb Glusher |
▲ Increased speed of charge attacks. ▲ Increased expansion rate for charge attacks. Increased flotation for jump attacks. Adjusted pathing for rush attacks. |
Funchuk | ▼ Decreased speed of charge attacks. ▲ Increased speed of jump attacks. |
Brrchuck [sic] | ▼ Decreased speed of charge attacks. ▲ Increased curving for jump attacks. |
Scorpio | ▼ Reduced extension speed. ▲ Increased retraction speed. ▲ Increased time from drop to retrieval. |
Skully | ▲ Increased homing. |
Lokjaw | ▲ Increased curving for projectiles launched from charge attacks. ▲ Increased homing. |
Guardian | ▲ Increased expansion rate while extending. ▲ Increased expansion rate for charge attacks. |
Clapback | ▲ Increased expansion rate while extending. ▲ Increased expansion rate for charge attacks. ▼ Decreased rush damage. ▲ Decreased time necessary to fire a rush attack. |
Updates for ARMS | |
---|---|
Version 1.0.0 (base game) | |
Version 1.1.0 | LAN Play • Arena |
Version 2.0.0 | Max Brass (Playable) • Sky Arena • Nade • Roaster • Kablammer • Stats • Events • Hedlok Scramble |
Version 2.1.0 | [balance update] |
Version 3.0.0 | Lola Pop • Via Dolce • Funchuk • Biffler • Clapback |
Version 3.1.0 | Sparring Ring |
Version 3.2.0 | Badges • Recent Replays• Springtron |
Version 4.0.0 | Misango • Temple Grounds • Scorpio • Glusher • Skully • Party Crash |
Version 4.1.0 | Springtron (Playable) |
Version 5.0.0 | Dr. Coyle • [NAME REDACTED] • Lokjaw • Parabola • Brrchuk |
Version 5.0.1 | [balance update] |
Version 5.1.0 | Gallery • Tournament Mode |
Version 5.2.0 | Big Time ARMS |
Version 5.3.0 | Dashboard |
Version 5.4.0 | Nintendo Switch Online |
Version 5.4.1 | "Improvement of gameplay experience" |