Default Derby: Difference between revisions
(Added most recent event.) |
(Added most recent event.) |
||
Line 58: | Line 58: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://challonge.com/DefaultDerby24 Default Derby 24] || October 14, 2020 || [[Luna-Gabs]] || {{Icon|Master Mummy}} {{Icon|Max Brass}} {{Icon|Lola Pop}} {{Icon|Ribbon Girl}} | | [https://challonge.com/DefaultDerby24 Default Derby 24] || October 14, 2020 || [[Luna-Gabs]] || {{Icon|Master Mummy}} {{Icon|Max Brass}} {{Icon|Lola Pop}} {{Icon|Ribbon Girl}} | ||
|- | |||
| [https://challonge.com/DefaultDerby25 Default Derby 25] || October 21, 2020 || [[AstroNinja]] || {{Icon|Dr. Coyle}} {{Icon|Max Brass}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== |
Revision as of 04:59, 22 October 2020
Default Derby is an online biweekly ARMS tournament series organized and created by Era. The series began in early 2019 and is still having new events today. The series stands as one of the, if not the only, default ARMS only events that still continue to have new tournaments.
Format
Similar to most biweekly/weekly events, Default Derby runs double elimination brackets, regardless of entrant count. Players utilize Era's Discord server to communicate with their opponents as the brackets are ran on Challonge, a site that lacks player-to-player chat functions.
As stated in the event series' name, Default Derby only allows the use of default ARMS. Default ARMS are the selection of ARMS that each fighter begins the game with. For example, if one were to use Helix, their ARMS have to be set to the Blorb, Ice Dragon, and Guardian. This ARM restriction was chosen for the series because Era saw the lack of any defaults only events as an opportunity to create one of her own.
Default Derby utilizes the "Backroom" stage list which consists of the stages that are traditionally considered legal. These stages include Sparring Ring, Mausoleum, DNA Lab, Buster Beach, Temple Grounds, Scrapyard, and Via Dolce.
Tournaments
Trivia
- With 6 wins, Luna-Gabs has the most wins out of all 11 unique Default Derby victors.
- Default Derby's logo was created by Dendy.