Champions of the Era: Difference between revisions
(Added most recent event.) |
(Added most recent event and adjusted some tags.) |
||
Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
| [https://challonge.com/CotE18 MWe - Champions of the Era 18] || October 28, 2018 || [[Serperiorfan]] || {{Icon|Max Brass}} | | [https://challonge.com/CotE18 MWe - Champions of the Era 18] || October 28, 2018 || [[Serperiorfan]] || {{Icon|Max Brass}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://challonge.com/CotE19 MWe - Champions of the Era 19] || November 4, 2018 || [[ | | [https://challonge.com/CotE19 MWe - Champions of the Era 19] || November 4, 2018 || [[Twinedfive0]] || {{Icon|Lola Pop}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://challonge.com/CotE20 Champions of the Era 20] || November 11, 2018 || [[Para]] || {{Icon|Spring Man}} {{Icon|Kid Cobra}} {{Icon|Springtron}} {{Icon|Dr. Coyle}} {{Icon|Mechanica}} {{Icon|Helix}} {{Icon|Byte & Barq}} | | [https://challonge.com/CotE20 Champions of the Era 20] || November 11, 2018 || [[Para]] || {{Icon|Spring Man}} {{Icon|Kid Cobra}} {{Icon|Springtron}} {{Icon|Dr. Coyle}} {{Icon|Mechanica}} {{Icon|Helix}} {{Icon|Byte & Barq}} | ||
Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
| [https://challonge.com/CotE22 Champions of the Era 22] || November 25, 2018 || [[SirRosalina]] || {{Icon|Twintelle}} {{Icon|Mechanica}} {{Icon|Max Brass}} {{Icon|Ninjara}} | | [https://challonge.com/CotE22 Champions of the Era 22] || November 25, 2018 || [[SirRosalina]] || {{Icon|Twintelle}} {{Icon|Mechanica}} {{Icon|Max Brass}} {{Icon|Ninjara}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://challonge.com/CotE23 Champions of the Era 23] || December 2, 2018 || [[ | | [https://challonge.com/CotE23 Champions of the Era 23] || December 2, 2018 || [[Twinedfive0]] || {{Icon|Lola Pop}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://challonge.com/CotE24 Champions of the Era 24] || December 9, 2018 || [[Asqew]] || {{Icon|Min Min}} {{Icon|Master Mummy}} {{Icon|Dr. Coyle}} | | [https://challonge.com/CotE24 Champions of the Era 24] || December 9, 2018 || [[Asqew]] || {{Icon|Min Min}} {{Icon|Master Mummy}} {{Icon|Dr. Coyle}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://challonge.com/CotE25 Champions of the Era 25] || January 13, 2019 || [[ | | [https://challonge.com/CotE25 Champions of the Era 25] || January 13, 2019 || [[Twinedfive0]] || {{Icon|Lola Pop}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://challonge.com/CotE26 Champions of the Era 26] || January 20, 2019 || [[Asqew]] || {{Icon|Min Min}} | | [https://challonge.com/CotE26 Champions of the Era 26] || January 20, 2019 || [[Asqew]] || {{Icon|Min Min}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://challonge.com/CotE27 Champions of the Era 27] || January 27, 2019 || [[ | | [https://challonge.com/CotE27 Champions of the Era 27] || January 27, 2019 || [[Twinedfive0]] || {{Icon|Lola Pop}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://challonge.com/CotE28 Champions of the Era 28] || February 3, 2019 || [[ | | [https://challonge.com/CotE28 Champions of the Era 28] || February 3, 2019 || [[Twinedfive0]] || {{Icon|Lola Pop}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://challonge.com/CotE29 Champions of the Era 29] || February 10, 2019 || [[Serperiorfan]] || {{Icon|Max Brass}} | | [https://challonge.com/CotE29 Champions of the Era 29] || February 10, 2019 || [[Serperiorfan]] || {{Icon|Max Brass}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://challonge.com/CotE30 Champions of the Era 30] || February 17, 2019 || [[ | | [https://challonge.com/CotE30 Champions of the Era 30] || February 17, 2019 || [[AstroNinja]] || {{Icon|Dr. Coyle}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://challonge.com/CotE31 Champions of the Era 31] || February 24, 2019 || [[Gouf]] || {{Icon|Mechanica}} {{Icon|Dr. Coyle}} | | [https://challonge.com/CotE31 Champions of the Era 31] || February 24, 2019 || [[Gouf]] || {{Icon|Mechanica}} {{Icon|Dr. Coyle}} | ||
Line 95: | Line 95: | ||
| [https://challonge.com/CotE40 Champions of the Era 40] || May 12, 2019 || [[Mileve]] || {{Icon|Mechanica}} | | [https://challonge.com/CotE40 Champions of the Era 40] || May 12, 2019 || [[Mileve]] || {{Icon|Mechanica}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://challonge.com/CotE41 Champions of the Era 41] || May 19, 2019 || [[ | | [https://challonge.com/CotE41 Champions of the Era 41] || May 19, 2019 || [[Twinedfive0]] || {{Icon|Lola Pop}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://challonge.com/CotE42 Champions of the Era 42] || June 9, 2019 || [[Serperiorfan]] || {{Icon|Max Brass}} | | [https://challonge.com/CotE42 Champions of the Era 42] || June 9, 2019 || [[Serperiorfan]] || {{Icon|Max Brass}} | ||
Line 113: | Line 113: | ||
| [https://challonge.com/CotE49 Champions of the Era 49] || September 8, 2019 || [[Jiko]] || {{Icon|Lola Pop}} | | [https://challonge.com/CotE49 Champions of the Era 49] || September 8, 2019 || [[Jiko]] || {{Icon|Lola Pop}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://challonge.com/CotE50 Champions of the Era 50] || September 22, 2019 || [[ | | [https://challonge.com/CotE50 Champions of the Era 50] || September 22, 2019 || [[AstroNinja]] || {{Icon|Dr. Coyle}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://challonge.com/CotE51 Champions of the Era 51] || October 6, 2019 || [[Mileve]] || {{Icon|Mechanica}} | | [https://challonge.com/CotE51 Champions of the Era 51] || October 6, 2019 || [[Mileve]] || {{Icon|Mechanica}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://challonge.com/CotE52 Champions of the Era 52] || January 19, 2020 || [[ | | [https://challonge.com/CotE52 Champions of the Era 52] || January 19, 2020 || [[AstroNinja]] || {{Icon|Dr. Coyle}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://challonge.com/CotE53 Champions of the Era 53] || February 2, 2020 || [[ | | [https://challonge.com/CotE53 Champions of the Era 53] || February 2, 2020 || [[AstroNinja]] || {{Icon|Dr. Coyle}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://challonge.com/CotE54 Champions of the Era 54] || February 16, 2020 || [[ | | [https://challonge.com/CotE54 Champions of the Era 54] || February 16, 2020 || [[AstroNinja]] || {{Icon|Dr. Coyle}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://challonge.com/CotE55 Champions of the Era 55] || March 1, 2020 || [[ | | [https://challonge.com/CotE55 Champions of the Era 55] || March 1, 2020 || [[AstroNinja]] || {{Icon|Dr. Coyle}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://challonge.com/CotE56 Champions of the Era 56] || March 29, 2020 || [[ | | [https://challonge.com/CotE56 Champions of the Era 56] || March 29, 2020 || [[AstroNinja]] || {{Icon|Dr. Coyle}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://challonge.com/CotE57 Champions of the Era 57] || April 5, 2020 || ALUMOX || {{Icon|Spring Man}} | | [https://challonge.com/CotE57 Champions of the Era 57] || April 5, 2020 || ALUMOX || {{Icon|Spring Man}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://challonge.com/CotE58 Champions of the Era 58] || May 3, 2020 || [[ | | [https://challonge.com/CotE58 Champions of the Era 58] || May 3, 2020 || [[AstroNinja]] || {{Icon|Dr. Coyle}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://challonge.com/CotE59 Champions of the Era 59] || May 10, 2020 || [[Para]] || {{Icon|Spring Man}} | | [https://challonge.com/CotE59 Champions of the Era 59] || May 10, 2020 || [[Para]] || {{Icon|Spring Man}} | ||
Line 135: | Line 135: | ||
| [https://challonge.com/CotE60 Champions of the Era 60] || May 24, 2020 || Mystery_Man_Bro || {{Icon|Ribbon Girl}} {{Icon|Byte & Barq}} | | [https://challonge.com/CotE60 Champions of the Era 60] || May 24, 2020 || Mystery_Man_Bro || {{Icon|Ribbon Girl}} {{Icon|Byte & Barq}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://challonge.com/CotE61 Champions of the Era 61] || June 7, 2020 || [[ | | [https://challonge.com/CotE61 Champions of the Era 61] || June 7, 2020 || [[AstroNinja]] || {{Icon|Max Brass}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://challonge.com/CotE62 Champions of the Era 62] || July 12, 2020 || [[Asqew]] || {{Icon|Min Min}} {{Icon|Ninjara}} | | [https://challonge.com/CotE62 Champions of the Era 62] || July 12, 2020 || [[Asqew]] || {{Icon|Min Min}} {{Icon|Ninjara}} | ||
Line 151: | Line 151: | ||
| [https://challonge.com/CotE68 Champions of the Era 68] || September 4, 2020 || Tree || {{Icon|Max Brass}} | | [https://challonge.com/CotE68 Champions of the Era 68] || September 4, 2020 || Tree || {{Icon|Max Brass}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://challonge.com/CotE69 Champions of the Era 69] || September 20, 2020 || [[ | | [https://challonge.com/CotE69 Champions of the Era 69] || September 20, 2020 || [[AstroNinja]] || {{Icon|Dr. Coyle}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://challonge.com/CotE70 Champions of the Era 70] || September 27, 2020 || [[AstroNinja]] || {{Icon|Dr. Coyle}} | | [https://challonge.com/CotE70 Champions of the Era 70] || September 27, 2020 || [[AstroNinja]] || {{Icon|Dr. Coyle}} | ||
Line 182: | Line 182: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://challonge.com/CotE84 Champions of the Era 84] || March 14, 2021 || Teddy || {{Icon|Dr. Coyle}} | | [https://challonge.com/CotE84 Champions of the Era 84] || March 14, 2021 || Teddy || {{Icon|Dr. Coyle}} | ||
|- | |||
| [https://challonge.com/CotE85 Champions of the Era 85] || March 28, 2021 || ALUMOX || {{Icon|Max Brass}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 08:21, 29 March 2021
Champions of the Era (abbreviated as CotE) is a weekly ARMS tournament series organized by Era. The series began in the Summer of 2018 and is still having new events today.
Format
Like most weekly events, Champions of the Era runs double elimination brackets, regardless of entrant count. Players utilize Era's Discord server to communicate with their opponents as the brackets are ran on Challonge, a site that lacks player-to-player chat functions. Many of the early CotE events were streamed and commentated by Cedge. On occasion, there were also pre-event warm up lobbies ran by Rashiko and LiteraryFirearms of Casual ARMS. After some events, movie watch parties have also been held including one for Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse and Jurassic Park.
Unlike most other tournaments, CotE does not use the "Backroom" stage list. This means that players have the option to play on traditionally non-legal stages such as Spring Stadium, Ramen Bowl, Sky Arena, and/or Ribbon Ring (Ramen Bowl and Sky Arena are no longer included in the current stage list however).
The unique stage list for Champions of the Era has been considered a breath of fresh air by many, but some players also feel that a more traditional set of stages would be better for a competitive tournament. After many complaints about the stages, Era decided to create a new weekly tournament series, titled Temple Tantrum that utilized the "Backroom" stage list while still continuing to run CotE.
Champions of the Era was not initially region locked, but in early 2020 it became locked to North American players only. This allowed CotE events to count toward the ARMS North American Power Ranking without having European or Japanese players interfere with North American players' results. Prior to Champions of the Era's region lock, in order to provide an event for the European players interested in a CotE like event, Era created Champions of the Erapean Union which is region locked to European players only. This event is ran at a much more reasonable time for European players to play at compared to traditional Champions of the Era tournaments.
Tournaments
Trivia
- With 19 wins, Asqew has the most Champions of the Era wins out of all 26 unique victors.
- The logo for Champions of the Era was created by Gryffical. He also created the logo for Mega League Monday and Temple Tantrum.
- Hamma was the co-owner of Champions of the Era up until early February 2019.
- When the tournament series began there were bi-weekly prize pots donated from Radio and Cedge.
- During the time that Era was sponsored by Milky Way eSports, it was requested that Champions of the Era also came under the MWe umbrella. This sponsorship was somewhat short lived as only five events carried the MWe name.
- For the 69th event, due to its infamous numbering, many players donated to a prize pot that eventually totaled to $169.69.
Gameplay Videos
Champions of the Era #15 Playlist
Champions of the Era #16 Playlist
Champions of the Era #17 Playlist
Champions of the Era #19 Playlist
Champions of the Era #20 Playlist