Jiko: Difference between revisions
Foxfficial (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
(Adjusted Results table, linked some pages, fixed errors/typos, and adjusted wording elsewhere.) |
||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|main=Lola Pop}} | |main=Lola Pop}} | ||
'''Jiko''' (also known as JikoDays) is a former North | '''Jiko''' (also known as JikoDays) is a former {{game}} player from North America who mains Lola Pop. Having played since the game’s launch, Jiko has participated in most of the community’s tournaments since their inception; starting with [[Mega League Monday]]. Jiko’s skill and tenacity has led him to become one of the most renowned Lola Pop players. | ||
==Playstyle== | ==Playstyle== | ||
Jiko is best known for using the [[Triblast]] and [[Boomerang]] ARMS in combination with micro-dodging to deal with his opponents. Poking with Triblast and pushing people away with the Boomerang’s hook lends him a defensive playstyle that works well when mixed together with Lola Pop’s unique movement. | Jiko is best known for using the [[Triblast]] and [[Boomerang]] [[ARMS (equipment)|ARMS]] in combination with micro-dodging to deal with his opponents. Poking with Triblast and pushing people away with the Boomerang’s hook lends him a defensive playstyle that works well when mixed together with Lola Pop’s unique movement. | ||
==Results== | ==Results== | ||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
! Tournament !! Date !! Location !! Placement !! Tournament Type | ! Tournament !! Date !! Location !! Placement !! Tournament Type | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mega | | [[Mega League Monday|Mega League Monday 5]] || October 9, 2017 || Online || 3rd || Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mega | | [[Mega League Monday|Mega League Monday 11]] || November 20, 2017 || Online || 3rd || Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mega | | [[Mega League Monday|Mega League Monday 18]] || January 15, 2018 || Online || 9th || Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mega | | [[Mega League Monday|Mega League Monday 27]] || March 19, 2018 || Online || 5th || Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mega | | [[Mega League Monday|Mega League Monday 34]] || May 7, 2018 || Online || 5th || Online | ||
|- | |||
| [[2GG: Hyrule Saga]] || June 23-24, 2018 || Long Beach, CA || 4th || Major | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Casual Scramble 2 || October 6, 2018 || Online || 2nd || Online | | Casual Scramble 2 || October 6, 2018 || Online || 2nd || Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Champions of the Era 15 || October 7, 2018 || Online || 4th || Online | | [[Champions of the Era|Champions of the Era 15]] || October 7, 2018 || Online || 4th || Online | ||
|- | |||
| [[Champions of the Era|Champions of the Era 16]] || October 14, 2018 || Online || 3rd || Online | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Champions of the Era | | [[Champions of the Era|Champions of the Era 19]] || November 4, 2018 || Online || 4th || Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Mega League Monday|Mega League Monday 58]] || November 12, 2018 || Online || 3rd || Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Champions of the Era|Champions of the Era 21]] || November 4, 2018 || Online || 5th || Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Champions of the Era | | [[Champions of the Era|Champions of the Era 23]] || December 2, 2018 || Online || 4th || Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Champions of the Era | | [[Champions of the Era|Champions of the Era 24]] || December 9. 2018 || Online || 3rd || Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[Champions of the Era|Champions of the Era 25]] || January 3, 2019 || Online || 9th || Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Mega League Monday|Mega League Monday 60]] || January 7, 2019 || Online || 5th || Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Champions of the Era|Champions of the Era 30]] || February 17, 2019 || Online || 3rd || Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Champions of the Era | | [[Champions of the Era|Champions of the Era 36]] || April 7, 2019 || Online || 5th || Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Scrapstar Series|Scrapstar Series - ARMS NA 10]] || April 15, 2019 || Online || 2nd || Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[Scrapstar Series|Scrapstar Series - ARMS NA 12]] || April 29, 2019 || Online || 1st || Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[Default Derby|Default Derby 7]] || June 8, 2019 || Online || 4th || Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[Scrapstar Series|Scrapstar Series - ARMS NA 13]] ||May 6, 2019 || Online || 3rd || Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[Scrapstar Series|Scrapstar Series - ARMS NA 14]] || May 13, 2019 || Online || 1st || Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[Scrapstar Series|Scrapstar Series - ARMS NA 15]] || May 20, 2019 || Online || 1st || Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[Smash'N'Splash 5]] || May 31, 2019 || Wisconsin Dells, WI || 13th || Major | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Champions of the Era 42 || June 9, 2019 || Online || 3rd || Online | | [[Champions of the Era|Champions of the Era 42]] || June 9, 2019 || Online || 3rd || Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Champions of the Era 44 || June 30, 2019 || Online || 4th || Online | | [[Champions of the Era|Champions of the Era 44]] || June 30, 2019 || Online || 4th || Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[Scrapstar Series|Scrapstar Series - ARMS NA 26]] || August 5, 2019 || Online || 1st || Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[Scrapstar Series|Scrapstar Series - ARMS NA 27]] || August 12, 2019 || Online || 3rd || Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[Scrapstar Series|Scrapstar Series - ARMS NA 28]] || August 19, 2019 || Online || 2nd || Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[Scrapstar Series|Scrapstar Series - ARMS NA 30]] || September 2, 2019 || Online || 1st || Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Champions of the Era 49 || September 8, 2019 || Online || 1st || Online | | [[Champions of the Era|Champions of the Era 49]] || September 8, 2019 || Online || 1st || Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Champions of the Era 54 || February 16, 2020 || Online || 4th || Online | | [[Champions of the Era|Champions of the Era 54]] || February 16, 2020 || Online || 4th || Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SAVE ARMS | | [[SAVE ARMS 2020|SAVE ARMS 2020: Week 2]] || March 7, 2020 || Online || 5th || Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Steel Trap | | The Steel Trap #9 || August 27, 2020 || Online || 1st || Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Temple Tantrum 22 || September 25, 2020 || Online || 1st || Online | | [[Temple Tantrum|Temple Tantrum 22]] || September 25, 2020 || Online || 1st || Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Temple Tantrum 28 || November 6, 2020 || Online || 1st || Online | | [[Temple Tantrum|Temple Tantrum 28]] || November 6, 2020 || Online || 1st || Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ARMS NA ONLINE | | ARMS NA ONLINE INVITATIONAL S5 || December 9, 2020 || Online || 5th || Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ARMS: The Ultimate Battle PR Invitational || November 6, 2021 || Online || 1st || Online | | ARMS: The Ultimate Battle PR Invitational || November 6, 2021 || Online || 1st || Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Anniversary Armageddon#The_Appetizer|Anniversary Armageddon Day 1 - The Appetizer]] || June 16, 2022 || Online || 5th || Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| GLOVES OFF #1 || October 16, 2022 || Online || 3rd || Online | | GLOVES OFF #1 || October 16, 2022 || Online || 3rd || Online |
Latest revision as of 05:44, 27 March 2024
Jiko | |
---|---|
Full Name | JikoDays |
Country | USA |
Main | Lola Pop |
Jiko (also known as JikoDays) is a former ARMS player from North America who mains Lola Pop. Having played since the game’s launch, Jiko has participated in most of the community’s tournaments since their inception; starting with Mega League Monday. Jiko’s skill and tenacity has led him to become one of the most renowned Lola Pop players.
Playstyle
Jiko is best known for using the Triblast and Boomerang ARMS in combination with micro-dodging to deal with his opponents. Poking with Triblast and pushing people away with the Boomerang’s hook lends him a defensive playstyle that works well when mixed together with Lola Pop’s unique movement.
Results
Tournament | Date | Location | Placement | Tournament Type |
---|---|---|---|---|
Mega League Monday 5 | October 9, 2017 | Online | 3rd | Online |
Mega League Monday 11 | November 20, 2017 | Online | 3rd | Online |
Mega League Monday 18 | January 15, 2018 | Online | 9th | Online |
Mega League Monday 27 | March 19, 2018 | Online | 5th | Online |
Mega League Monday 34 | May 7, 2018 | Online | 5th | Online |
2GG: Hyrule Saga | June 23-24, 2018 | Long Beach, CA | 4th | Major |
Casual Scramble 2 | October 6, 2018 | Online | 2nd | Online |
Champions of the Era 15 | October 7, 2018 | Online | 4th | Online |
Champions of the Era 16 | October 14, 2018 | Online | 3rd | Online |
Champions of the Era 19 | November 4, 2018 | Online | 4th | Online |
Mega League Monday 58 | November 12, 2018 | Online | 3rd | Online |
Champions of the Era 21 | November 4, 2018 | Online | 5th | Online |
Champions of the Era 23 | December 2, 2018 | Online | 4th | Online |
Champions of the Era 24 | December 9. 2018 | Online | 3rd | Online |
Champions of the Era 25 | January 3, 2019 | Online | 9th | Online |
Mega League Monday 60 | January 7, 2019 | Online | 5th | Online |
Champions of the Era 30 | February 17, 2019 | Online | 3rd | Online |
Champions of the Era 36 | April 7, 2019 | Online | 5th | Online |
Scrapstar Series - ARMS NA 10 | April 15, 2019 | Online | 2nd | Online |
Scrapstar Series - ARMS NA 12 | April 29, 2019 | Online | 1st | Online |
Default Derby 7 | June 8, 2019 | Online | 4th | Online |
Scrapstar Series - ARMS NA 13 | May 6, 2019 | Online | 3rd | Online |
Scrapstar Series - ARMS NA 14 | May 13, 2019 | Online | 1st | Online |
Scrapstar Series - ARMS NA 15 | May 20, 2019 | Online | 1st | Online |
Smash'N'Splash 5 | May 31, 2019 | Wisconsin Dells, WI | 13th | Major |
Champions of the Era 42 | June 9, 2019 | Online | 3rd | Online |
Champions of the Era 44 | June 30, 2019 | Online | 4th | Online |
Scrapstar Series - ARMS NA 26 | August 5, 2019 | Online | 1st | Online |
Scrapstar Series - ARMS NA 27 | August 12, 2019 | Online | 3rd | Online |
Scrapstar Series - ARMS NA 28 | August 19, 2019 | Online | 2nd | Online |
Scrapstar Series - ARMS NA 30 | September 2, 2019 | Online | 1st | Online |
Champions of the Era 49 | September 8, 2019 | Online | 1st | Online |
Champions of the Era 54 | February 16, 2020 | Online | 4th | Online |
SAVE ARMS 2020: Week 2 | March 7, 2020 | Online | 5th | Online |
The Steel Trap #9 | August 27, 2020 | Online | 1st | Online |
Temple Tantrum 22 | September 25, 2020 | Online | 1st | Online |
Temple Tantrum 28 | November 6, 2020 | Online | 1st | Online |
ARMS NA ONLINE INVITATIONAL S5 | December 9, 2020 | Online | 5th | Online |
ARMS: The Ultimate Battle PR Invitational | November 6, 2021 | Online | 1st | Online |
Anniversary Armageddon Day 1 - The Appetizer | June 16, 2022 | Online | 5th | Online |
GLOVES OFF #1 | October 16, 2022 | Online | 3rd | Online |
Trivia
Social Media
Gameplay Videos
Smash N Splash 5 Arms - Jiko (Lola Pop) Vs. IluZ | Dendy (Master Mummy) Pools WR3
Hyrule Saga - Mileve Vs Jiko Losers Semis Arms - Top 4
CotE #16 - Jiko (Lola Pop) vs. Serperiorfan (Max Brass) Losers Finals - ARMS
Smash N Splash 5 Arms - IluZ | Twinedfive0 (Lola Pop) Vs. Jiko (Lola Pop) Pools
CotE #19 - TCM | Jiko (Lola Pop) vs. Alfon42 (Springtron) Winners Side - ARMS
CotE #30 - Jiko (Lola) vs. Asqew (Mummy) - Losers Finals - ARMS
CotE #15 - MWe | Luna Gabs (Dr. Coyle) vs. Jiko (Lola Pop) Losers Quarters - ARMS
CotE #16 - Jiko (Lola Pop) vs. JaRoH (Byte & Barq) Losers Semis - ARMS