1,213
edits
(Added most recent event.) |
(Added most recent event.) |
||
(30 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 157: | Line 157: | ||
| [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate71 The Biweekly Procrastination 71] || May 19, 2021 || [[AstroNinja]] || {{Icon|Dr. Coyle}} {{Icon|Max Brass}} | | [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate71 The Biweekly Procrastination 71] || May 19, 2021 || [[AstroNinja]] || {{Icon|Dr. Coyle}} {{Icon|Max Brass}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate72 The Biweekly Procrastination 72] || May 30, 2021 || | | [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate72 The Biweekly Procrastination 72] || May 30, 2021 || [[Pr1nc3]] || {{Icon|Dr. Coyle}} {{Icon|Springtron}} {{Icon|Min Min}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate73 The Biweekly Procrastination 73] || June 13, 2021 || | | [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate73 The Biweekly Procrastination 73] || June 13, 2021 || [[Pr1nc3]] || {{Icon|Springtron}} {{Icon|Lola Pop}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate74 The Biweekly Procrastination 74] || June 27, 2021 || | | [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate74 The Biweekly Procrastination 74] || June 27, 2021 || [[Pr1nc3]] || {{Icon|Dr. Coyle}} {{Icon|Springtron}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate75 The Biweekly Procrastination 75] || July 11, 2021 || HedgieMcHogerson || {{Icon|Dr. Coyle}} {{Icon|Master Mummy}} {{Icon|Spring Man}} {{Icon|Helix}} {{Icon|Kid Cobra}} | | [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate75 The Biweekly Procrastination 75] || July 11, 2021 || HedgieMcHogerson || {{Icon|Dr. Coyle}} {{Icon|Master Mummy}} {{Icon|Spring Man}} {{Icon|Helix}} {{Icon|Kid Cobra}} | ||
Line 167: | Line 167: | ||
| [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate76 The Biweekly Procrastination 76] || July 28, 2021 || HedgieMcHogerson || {{Icon|Dr. Coyle}} {{Icon|Master Mummy}} {{Icon|Spring Man}} {{Icon|Ribbon Girl}} | | [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate76 The Biweekly Procrastination 76] || July 28, 2021 || HedgieMcHogerson || {{Icon|Dr. Coyle}} {{Icon|Master Mummy}} {{Icon|Spring Man}} {{Icon|Ribbon Girl}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate77 The Biweekly Procrastination 77] || August 11, 2021 || Pixelater || {{Icon|Kid Cobra}} {{Icon|Max Brass}} {{Icon|Mechanica}} | | [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate77 The Biweekly Procrastination 77] || August 11, 2021 || [[RandomPixelater|Pixelater]] || {{Icon|Kid Cobra}} {{Icon|Max Brass}} {{Icon|Mechanica}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate78 The Biweekly Procrastination 78] || September 5, 2021 || False King || {{Icon|Twintelle}} {{Icon|Lola Pop}} {{Icon|Springtron}} {{Icon|Helix}} | | [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate78 The Biweekly Procrastination 78] || September 5, 2021 || False King || {{Icon|Twintelle}} {{Icon|Lola Pop}} {{Icon|Springtron}} {{Icon|Helix}} | ||
Line 179: | Line 179: | ||
| [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate82 The Biweekly Procrastination 82] || October 31, 2021 || [[Luna-Gabs]] || {{Icon|Lola Pop}} | | [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate82 The Biweekly Procrastination 82] || October 31, 2021 || [[Luna-Gabs]] || {{Icon|Lola Pop}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate83 The Biweekly Procrastination 83] || November 28, 2021 || | | [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate83 The Biweekly Procrastination 83] || November 28, 2021 || [[Pr1nc3]] || {{Icon|Dr. Coyle}} {{Icon|Lola Pop}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate84 The Biweekly Procrastination 84] || December 12, 2021 || Foxster || {{Icon|Dr. Coyle}} {{Icon|Max Brass}} {{Icon|Master Mummy}} | | [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate84 The Biweekly Procrastination 84] || December 12, 2021 || [[Foxster]] || {{Icon|Dr. Coyle}} {{Icon|Max Brass}} {{Icon|Master Mummy}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate85 The Biweekly Procrastination 85] || January 9, 2022 || | | [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate85 The Biweekly Procrastination 85] || January 9, 2022 || [[Pr1nc3]] || {{Icon|Springtron}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate86 The Biweekly Procrastination 86] || January 23, 2022 || | | [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate86 The Biweekly Procrastination 86] || January 23, 2022 || [[Pr1nc3]] || {{Icon|Lola Pop}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate87 The Biweekly Procrastination 87] || February 6, 2022 || ALUMOX || {{Icon|Max Brass}} | | [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate87 The Biweekly Procrastination 87] || February 6, 2022 || ALUMOX || {{Icon|Max Brass}} | ||
Line 195: | Line 195: | ||
| [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate90 The Biweekly Procrastination 90] || March 20, 2022 || ALUMOX || {{Icon|Max Brass}} | | [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate90 The Biweekly Procrastination 90] || March 20, 2022 || ALUMOX || {{Icon|Max Brass}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate91 The Biweekly Procrastination 91] || April 4, 2022 || | | [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate91 The Biweekly Procrastination 91] || April 4, 2022 || [[Pr1nc3]] || {{Icon|Lola Pop}} {{Icon|Springtron}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate92 The Biweekly Procrastination 92] || April 18, 2022 || Glyph || {{Icon|Kid Cobra}} {{Icon|Lola Pop}} | | [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate92 The Biweekly Procrastination 92] || April 18, 2022 || [[Glyph]] || {{Icon|Kid Cobra}} {{Icon|Lola Pop}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate93 The Biweekly Procrastination 93] || May 4, 2022 || ALUMOX || {{Icon|Max Brass}} | | [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate93 The Biweekly Procrastination 93] || May 4, 2022 || ALUMOX || {{Icon|Max Brass}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate94 The Biweekly Procrastination 94] || May 20, 2022 || | | [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate94 The Biweekly Procrastination 94] || May 20, 2022 || [[Pr1nc3]] || {{Icon|Lola Pop}} {{Icon|Springtron}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate95 The Biweekly Procrastination 95] || June 1, 2022 || atom_brain || {{Icon|Twintelle}} {{Icon|Min Min}} | | [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate95 The Biweekly Procrastination 95] || June 1, 2022 || atom_brain || {{Icon|Twintelle}} {{Icon|Min Min}} | ||
Line 207: | Line 207: | ||
| [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate96 The Biweekly Procrastination 96] || June 14, 2022 || ALUMOX || {{Icon|Max Brass}} | | [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate96 The Biweekly Procrastination 96] || June 14, 2022 || ALUMOX || {{Icon|Max Brass}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate97 The Biweekly Procrastination 97] || June 26, 2022 || Pixelater || {{Icon|Kid Cobra}} {{Icon|Max Brass}} {{Icon|Master Mummy}} | | [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate97 The Biweekly Procrastination 97] || June 26, 2022 || [[RandomPixelater|Pixelater]] || {{Icon|Kid Cobra}} {{Icon|Max Brass}} {{Icon|Master Mummy}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate98 The Biweekly Procrastination 98] || July 11, 2022 || HedgieMcHogerson || {{Icon|Dr. Coyle}} {{Icon|Master Mummy}} {{Icon|Byte & Barq}} {{Icon|Ribbon Girl}} {{Icon|Misango}} {{Icon|Spring Man}} | | [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate98 The Biweekly Procrastination 98] || July 11, 2022 || HedgieMcHogerson || {{Icon|Dr. Coyle}} {{Icon|Master Mummy}} {{Icon|Byte & Barq}} {{Icon|Ribbon Girl}} {{Icon|Misango}} {{Icon|Spring Man}} | ||
Line 213: | Line 213: | ||
| [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate99 The Biweekly Procrastination 99] || July 25, 2022 || ALUMOX || {{Icon|Max Brass}} {{Icon|Spring Man}} | | [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate99 The Biweekly Procrastination 99] || July 25, 2022 || ALUMOX || {{Icon|Max Brass}} {{Icon|Spring Man}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate100 The Biweekly Procrastination 100] || August 21, 2022 || | | [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate100 The Biweekly Procrastination 100] || August 21, 2022 || [[Pr1nc3]] || {{Icon|Lola Pop}} {{Icon|Mechanica}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate101 The Biweekly Procrastination 101] || September 5, 2022 || | | [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate101 The Biweekly Procrastination 101] || September 5, 2022 || [[Pr1nc3]] || {{Icon|Mechanica}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate102 The Biweekly Procrastination 102] || September 20, 2022 || | | [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate102 The Biweekly Procrastination 102] || September 20, 2022 || [[Pr1nc3]] || {{Icon|Mechanica}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate103 The Biweekly Procrastination 103] || October 4, 2022 || Glyph || {{Icon|Kid Cobra}} {{Icon|Lola Pop}} {{Icon|Twintelle}} | | [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate103 The Biweekly Procrastination 103] || October 4, 2022 || [[Glyph]] || {{Icon|Kid Cobra}} {{Icon|Lola Pop}} {{Icon|Twintelle}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate104 The Biweekly Procrastination 104] || October 19, 2022 || | | [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate104 The Biweekly Procrastination 104] || October 19, 2022 || [[Pr1nc3]] || {{Icon|Mechanica}} | ||
|- | |||
| [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate105 The Biweekly Procrastination 105] || November 6, 2022 || [[SNG]] || {{Icon|Lola Pop}} {{Icon|Spring Man}} | |||
|- | |||
| [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate106 The Biweekly Procrastination 106] || November 20, 2022 || [[RandomPixelater|Pixelater]] || {{Icon|Master Mummy}} | |||
|- | |||
| [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate107 The Biweekly Procrastination 107] || December 7, 2022 || [[Glyph]] || {{Icon|Master Mummy}} | |||
|- | |||
| [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate108 The Biweekly Procrastination 108] || January 15, 2023 || [[Glyph]] || {{Icon|Kid Cobra}} | |||
|- | |||
| [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate109 The Biweekly Procrastination 109] || January 29, 2023 || [[RandomPixelater|Pixelater]] || {{Icon|Kid Cobra}} | |||
|- | |||
| [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate110 The Biweekly Procrastination 110] || February 12, 2023 || [[Glyph]] || {{Icon|Kid Cobra}} {{Icon|Lola Pop}} {{Icon|Ninjara}} | |||
|- | |||
| [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate111 The Biweekly Procrastination 111] || February 27, 2023 || [[Glyph]] || {{Icon|Kid Cobra}} {{Icon|Lola Pop}} | |||
|- | |||
| [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate112 The Biweekly Procrastination 112] || March 19, 2023 || [[Frosty]] || {{Icon|Kid Cobra}} | |||
|- | |||
| [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate113 The Biweekly Procrastination 113] || April 2, 2023 || [[Glyph]] || {{Icon|Kid Cobra}} {{Icon|Byte & Barq}} | |||
|- | |||
| [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate114 The Biweekly Procrastination 114] || April 17, 2023 || [[Glyph]] || {{Icon|Byte & Barq}} | |||
|- | |||
| [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate115 The Biweekly Procrastination 115] || May 14, 2023 || [[SNG]] || {{Icon|Spring Man}} {{Icon|Lola Pop}} | |||
|- | |||
| [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate116 The Biweekly Procrastination 116] || June 4, 2023 || [[Glyph]] || {{Icon|Kid Cobra}} | |||
|- | |||
| [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate117 The Biweekly Procrastination 117] || June 25, 2023 || [[RandomPixelater|Pixelater]] || {{Icon|Helix}} {{Icon|Master Mummy}} {{Icon|Kid Cobra}} | |||
|- | |||
| [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate118 The Biweekly Procrastination 118] || July 9, 2023 || [[RandomPixelater|Pixelater]] || {{Icon|Kid Cobra}} {{Icon|Master Mummy}} {{Icon|Helix}} | |||
|- | |||
| [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate119 The Biweekly Procrastination 119] || July 23, 2023 || [[RandomPixelater|Pixelater]] || {{Icon|Kid Cobra}} {{Icon|Master Mummy}} {{Icon|Twintelle}} | |||
|- | |||
| [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate120 The Biweekly Procrastination 120] || August 6, 2023 || atom_brain || {{Icon|Master Mummy}} | |||
|- | |||
| [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate121 The Biweekly Procrastination 121] || August 20, 2023 || [[Pr1nc3]] || {{Icon|Lola Pop}} {{Icon|Mechanica}} {{Icon|Springtron}} | |||
|- | |||
| [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate122 The Biweekly Procrastination 122] || September 10, 2023 || atom_brain || {{Icon|Master Mummy}} {{Icon|Twintelle}} {{Icon|Ninjara}} {{Icon|Min Min}} | |||
|- | |||
| [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate123 The Biweekly Procrastination 123] || September 24, 2023 || atom_brain || {{Icon|Master Mummy}} {{Icon|Twintelle}} {{Icon|Misango}} | |||
|- | |||
| [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate124 The Biweekly Procrastination 124] || October 9, 2023 || [[Glyph]] || {{Icon|Kid Cobra}} | |||
|- | |||
| [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate125 The Biweekly Procrastination 125] || October 23, 2023 || [[Glyph]] || {{Icon|Kid Cobra}} | |||
|- | |||
| [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate126 The Biweekly Procrastination 126] || November 5, 2023 || [[Glyph]] || {{Icon|Kid Cobra}} | |||
|- | |||
| [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate127 The Biweekly Procrastination 127] || November 26, 2023 || [[Glyph]] || {{Icon|Kid Cobra}} | |||
|- | |||
| [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate128 The Biweekly Procrastination 128] || December 10, 2023 || [[Glyph]] || {{Icon|Kid Cobra}} | |||
|- | |||
| [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate129 The Biweekly Procrastination 129] || January 14, 2024 || [[Glyph]] || {{Icon|Kid Cobra}} | |||
|- | |||
| [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate130 The Biweekly Procrastination 130] || January 28, 2024 || [[SNG]] || {{Icon|Spring Man}} | |||
|- | |||
| [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate131 The Biweekly Procrastination 131] || February 11, 2024 || [[Glyph]] || {{Icon|Kid Cobra}} {{Icon|Lola Pop}} | |||
|- | |||
| [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate132 The Biweekly Procrastination 132] || February 25, 2024 || [[Glyph]] || {{Icon|Kid Cobra}} | |||
|- | |||
| [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate133 The Biweekly Procrastination 133] || March 10, 2024 || [[Glyph]] || {{Icon|Kid Cobra}} | |||
|- | |||
| [https://ohio-arms-online.challonge.com/Procrastinate134 The Biweekly Procrastination 134] || March 24, 2024 || [[Glyph]] || {{Icon|Kid Cobra}} {{Icon|Lola Pop}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
*With 47 wins, [[PineappleFreak]] has the most Biweekly Procrastination wins out of all | *With 47 wins, [[PineappleFreak]] has the most Biweekly Procrastination wins out of all 24 unique victors. | ||
**PineappleFreak also has the highest win streak in the series, winning 25 tournaments in a row. | **PineappleFreak also has the highest win streak in the series, winning 25 tournaments in a row. | ||
*The name, Biweekly Procrastination, comes from the name of a SpongeBob SquarePants episode titled "Procrastination". This title also reflects how players often put off their open sets to play later in the week. | *The name, Biweekly Procrastination, comes from the name of a SpongeBob SquarePants episode titled "Procrastination". This title also reflects how players often put off their open sets to play later in the week. | ||
Line 236: | Line 296: | ||
*The Biweekly Procrastination is the second ''ARMS'' tournament series to reach 100 events, with [[Champions of the Era]] being the first. | *The Biweekly Procrastination is the second ''ARMS'' tournament series to reach 100 events, with [[Champions of the Era]] being the first. | ||
**The Biweekly Procrastination 100 was initially teased on August 11th, 2022 with a teaser trailer utilizing music from The Dark Knight and imagery from SpongeBob SquarePants.<ref>https://twitter.com/OhioARMS/status/1557916846371782656</ref> Then, on August 12th, a trailer for the event directly parodying the episode of SpongeBob SquarePants titled "Krusty Krab Training Video" was released.<ref>https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zWFUnfb6kn4</ref> This video features an abundance of references to the aforementioned cartoon alongside many nods to the series’ format and history among other details. | **The Biweekly Procrastination 100 was initially teased on August 11th, 2022 with a teaser trailer utilizing music from The Dark Knight and imagery from SpongeBob SquarePants.<ref>https://twitter.com/OhioARMS/status/1557916846371782656</ref> Then, on August 12th, a trailer for the event directly parodying the episode of SpongeBob SquarePants titled "Krusty Krab Training Video" was released.<ref>https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zWFUnfb6kn4</ref> This video features an abundance of references to the aforementioned cartoon alongside many nods to the series’ format and history among other details. | ||
**The 100th event also had a unique logo created by Frosty and LOSER based directly on the title card of the SpongeBob episode "Mid-Life Crustacean". The tournament’s start time of 8:01 PM | **The 100th event also had a unique logo created by Frosty and LOSER based directly on the title card of the SpongeBob episode "Mid-Life Crustacean". The tournament’s start time of 8:01 PM was also a reference to that episode. | ||
***Specifically the word 'The' in said logo has extensive filigree around it as a nod to a famous scene in the episode the event series gets its name from: "Procrastination".<ref>https://spongebob.fandom.com/wiki/Procrastination/gallery?so=search&file=Procrastination_106.png</ref> | ***Specifically the word 'The' in said logo has extensive filigree around it as a nod to a famous scene in the episode the event series gets its name from: "Procrastination".<ref>https://spongebob.fandom.com/wiki/Procrastination/gallery?so=search&file=Procrastination_106.png</ref> | ||