1,044
edits
(Added external links to gameplay vidoes of this player) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
==Playstyle== | ==Playstyle== | ||
GoreMagala specialises in a very pressure-heavy style, using mainly double Toasters. He uses Helix' stretch (Tower Mode) for a permanent charge and excels at avoiding enemies' punches. Players consider the knockdown effect of the Toasters, which negates any charge you opponent might have, as well as his precise aiming, to make his punches seem unavoidable. | GoreMagala specialises in a very pressure-heavy style, using mainly double Toasters. He uses Helix' stretch (Tower Mode) for a permanent charge and excels at avoiding enemies' punches. Players consider the knockdown effect of the Toasters, which negates any charge you opponent might have, as well as his precise aiming, to make his punches seem unavoidable. | ||
==Results== | ==Results== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! Tournament !! Date !! Placement | ! Tournament !! Date !! Placement !! | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[EVO 2018]] || August 3, 2018 || 5th || Local | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Smash'N'Splash 4 Customs]] || June 1-3 2018 || 5th || Local | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Smash'N'Splash 4 Defaults]] || June 1-3 2018 || 13th || Local | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Winter Brawl 12]] || February 24-25, 2018 || 1st || Local | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[EVO Japan 2018]] || January 26-28, 2018 || 2nd || Local | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Neopunch SSX Series 1]] || July 15th, 2017 || 1st || Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[The Right to Bear ARMS]] || July 22nd, 2017 || 7th || Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Neopunch: Don't Get Hit]] || November 25th-27th, 2017 || 1st | | [[Up in ARMS Saturday Night Showdown 1]] || July 22nd, 2017 || 1st || Online | ||
|- | |||
| [[ARMS Discord Online Series #2]] || July 28th, 2017 || 1st || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[r/ARMS Biweekly Tournament 1]] || July 29th, 2017 || 1st || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Reach for the Sky]] || July 29th, 2017 || 3rd || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Up in ARMS 3]] || September 9th, 2017 || 2nd || Online | |||
|- | |||
| [[Neopunch: Don't Get Hit]] || November 25th-27th, 2017 || 1st || Online | |||
|} | |} | ||