Jiko: Difference between revisions
From ARMS Institute, the ARMS Wiki
Adjusted Results table, linked some pages, fixed errors/typos, and adjusted wording elsewhere.
Foxfficial (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
(Adjusted Results table, linked some pages, fixed errors/typos, and adjusted wording elsewhere.) |
||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|main=Lola Pop}} | |main=Lola Pop}} | ||
'''Jiko''' (also known as JikoDays) is a former North | '''Jiko''' (also known as JikoDays) is a former {{game}} player from North America who mains Lola Pop. Having played since the game’s launch, Jiko has participated in most of the community’s tournaments since their inception; starting with [[Mega League Monday]]. Jiko’s skill and tenacity has led him to become one of the most renowned Lola Pop players. | ||
==Playstyle== | ==Playstyle== | ||
Jiko is best known for using the [[Triblast]] and [[Boomerang]] ARMS in combination with micro-dodging to deal with his opponents. Poking with Triblast and pushing people away with the Boomerang’s hook lends him a defensive playstyle that works well when mixed together with Lola Pop’s unique movement. | Jiko is best known for using the [[Triblast]] and [[Boomerang]] [[ARMS (equipment)|ARMS]] in combination with micro-dodging to deal with his opponents. Poking with Triblast and pushing people away with the Boomerang’s hook lends him a defensive playstyle that works well when mixed together with Lola Pop’s unique movement. | ||
==Results== | ==Results== | ||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
! Tournament !! Date !! Location !! Placement !! Tournament Type | ! Tournament !! Date !! Location !! Placement !! Tournament Type | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mega | | [[Mega League Monday|Mega League Monday 5]] || October 9, 2017 || Online || 3rd || Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mega | | [[Mega League Monday|Mega League Monday 11]] || November 20, 2017 || Online || 3rd || Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mega | | [[Mega League Monday|Mega League Monday 18]] || January 15, 2018 || Online || 9th || Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mega | | [[Mega League Monday|Mega League Monday 27]] || March 19, 2018 || Online || 5th || Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mega | | [[Mega League Monday|Mega League Monday 34]] || May 7, 2018 || Online || 5th || Online | ||
|- | |||
| [[2GG: Hyrule Saga]] || June 23-24, 2018 || Long Beach, CA || 4th || Major | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Casual Scramble 2 || October 6, 2018 || Online || 2nd || Online | | Casual Scramble 2 || October 6, 2018 || Online || 2nd || Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Champions of the Era 15 || October 7, 2018 || Online || 4th || Online | | [[Champions of the Era|Champions of the Era 15]] || October 7, 2018 || Online || 4th || Online | ||
|- | |||
| [[Champions of the Era|Champions of the Era 16]] || October 14, 2018 || Online || 3rd || Online | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Champions of the Era | | [[Champions of the Era|Champions of the Era 19]] || November 4, 2018 || Online || 4th || Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Mega League Monday|Mega League Monday 58]] || November 12, 2018 || Online || 3rd || Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Champions of the Era|Champions of the Era 21]] || November 4, 2018 || Online || 5th || Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Champions of the Era | | [[Champions of the Era|Champions of the Era 23]] || December 2, 2018 || Online || 4th || Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Champions of the Era | | [[Champions of the Era|Champions of the Era 24]] || December 9. 2018 || Online || 3rd || Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[Champions of the Era|Champions of the Era 25]] || January 3, 2019 || Online || 9th || Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Mega League Monday|Mega League Monday 60]] || January 7, 2019 || Online || 5th || Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Champions of the Era|Champions of the Era 30]] || February 17, 2019 || Online || 3rd || Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Champions of the Era | | [[Champions of the Era|Champions of the Era 36]] || April 7, 2019 || Online || 5th || Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Scrapstar Series|Scrapstar Series - ARMS NA 10]] || April 15, 2019 || Online || 2nd || Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[Scrapstar Series|Scrapstar Series - ARMS NA 12]] || April 29, 2019 || Online || 1st || Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[Default Derby|Default Derby 7]] || June 8, 2019 || Online || 4th || Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[Scrapstar Series|Scrapstar Series - ARMS NA 13]] ||May 6, 2019 || Online || 3rd || Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[Scrapstar Series|Scrapstar Series - ARMS NA 14]] || May 13, 2019 || Online || 1st || Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[Scrapstar Series|Scrapstar Series - ARMS NA 15]] || May 20, 2019 || Online || 1st || Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[Smash'N'Splash 5]] || May 31, 2019 || Wisconsin Dells, WI || 13th || Major | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Champions of the Era 42 || June 9, 2019 || Online || 3rd || Online | | [[Champions of the Era|Champions of the Era 42]] || June 9, 2019 || Online || 3rd || Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Champions of the Era 44 || June 30, 2019 || Online || 4th || Online | | [[Champions of the Era|Champions of the Era 44]] || June 30, 2019 || Online || 4th || Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[Scrapstar Series|Scrapstar Series - ARMS NA 26]] || August 5, 2019 || Online || 1st || Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[Scrapstar Series|Scrapstar Series - ARMS NA 27]] || August 12, 2019 || Online || 3rd || Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[Scrapstar Series|Scrapstar Series - ARMS NA 28]] || August 19, 2019 || Online || 2nd || Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [[Scrapstar Series|Scrapstar Series - ARMS NA 30]] || September 2, 2019 || Online || 1st || Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Champions of the Era 49 || September 8, 2019 || Online || 1st || Online | | [[Champions of the Era|Champions of the Era 49]] || September 8, 2019 || Online || 1st || Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Champions of the Era 54 || February 16, 2020 || Online || 4th || Online | | [[Champions of the Era|Champions of the Era 54]] || February 16, 2020 || Online || 4th || Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SAVE ARMS | | [[SAVE ARMS 2020|SAVE ARMS 2020: Week 2]] || March 7, 2020 || Online || 5th || Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Steel Trap | | The Steel Trap #9 || August 27, 2020 || Online || 1st || Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Temple Tantrum 22 || September 25, 2020 || Online || 1st || Online | | [[Temple Tantrum|Temple Tantrum 22]] || September 25, 2020 || Online || 1st || Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Temple Tantrum 28 || November 6, 2020 || Online || 1st || Online | | [[Temple Tantrum|Temple Tantrum 28]] || November 6, 2020 || Online || 1st || Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ARMS NA ONLINE | | ARMS NA ONLINE INVITATIONAL S5 || December 9, 2020 || Online || 5th || Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ARMS: The Ultimate Battle PR Invitational || November 6, 2021 || Online || 1st || Online | | ARMS: The Ultimate Battle PR Invitational || November 6, 2021 || Online || 1st || Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Anniversary Armageddon#The_Appetizer|Anniversary Armageddon Day 1 - The Appetizer]] || June 16, 2022 || Online || 5th || Online | ||
|- | |- | ||
| GLOVES OFF #1 || October 16, 2022 || Online || 3rd || Online | | GLOVES OFF #1 || October 16, 2022 || Online || 3rd || Online |